Yes, we’re all romantics at heart. After all, we write romance! There’s nothing about sitting down with a wonderful book that either makes you laugh or cry.
And there are movies that do the same. The following are only a few and hopefully I’ve suggested some you haven’t seen before. Even better if you can talk your honey into curling up on the couch with you to watch these.
Emma – Jane Austen knew just how to write a romance that leads the heroine on a merry quest to match up her friends and discover love at the same time. This is one of my favorite films.
While You Were Sleeping – Yes, this movie is set during Christmas, but who cares? This is such a great film about a lonely woman looking for love and finding it in the oddest way. Plus, you have to love the family members.
The Matchmaker – This is another favorite when a politician’s assistant travels to Ireland to find his distant relatives and discovers love during a matchmaking festival in a small town. The matchmakers in the town are hysterical and I adore the hero and his dog!
The Truth About Cats and Dogs – A version of Cyrano De Bergarac that has a shy veterinarian who has a radio show, a totally cute photographer, a dog on roller skates and an actress.
When Harry Met Sally –Just the orgasm scene alone in the diner is worth watching this movie!
Sleepless in Seattle – You have to tear up when two strangers on different sides of the country can find love.
Dirty Dancing – Yes, bad boy and good girl, but man! The dancing and the absolute best line "Nobody puts Baby in the corner."
Somewhere in Time – I have to admit I cried buckets when I saw this at the theater. Star-crossed lovers coming from two different worlds and you want them to buck the odds. Just have plenty of tissues on hand.
And there are movies that do the same. The following are only a few and hopefully I’ve suggested some you haven’t seen before. Even better if you can talk your honey into curling up on the couch with you to watch these.
Emma – Jane Austen knew just how to write a romance that leads the heroine on a merry quest to match up her friends and discover love at the same time. This is one of my favorite films.
While You Were Sleeping – Yes, this movie is set during Christmas, but who cares? This is such a great film about a lonely woman looking for love and finding it in the oddest way. Plus, you have to love the family members.
The Matchmaker – This is another favorite when a politician’s assistant travels to Ireland to find his distant relatives and discovers love during a matchmaking festival in a small town. The matchmakers in the town are hysterical and I adore the hero and his dog!
The Truth About Cats and Dogs – A version of Cyrano De Bergarac that has a shy veterinarian who has a radio show, a totally cute photographer, a dog on roller skates and an actress.
When Harry Met Sally –Just the orgasm scene alone in the diner is worth watching this movie!
Sleepless in Seattle – You have to tear up when two strangers on different sides of the country can find love.
Dirty Dancing – Yes, bad boy and good girl, but man! The dancing and the absolute best line "Nobody puts Baby in the corner."
Somewhere in Time – I have to admit I cried buckets when I saw this at the theater. Star-crossed lovers coming from two different worlds and you want them to buck the odds. Just have plenty of tissues on hand.
Linda
OMG- I've never seen The Matchmaker mentioned anywhere and I adore that movie! I love The Truth About Cats and Dogs too. Actually, I love every one of those movies. I'd have to add Pride and Prejudice, Dave, Hitch, and French Kiss to the list as well.
ReplyDeleteRomancing the Stone, Stardust, and The Princess Bride are some of my favorite! :)
ReplyDeleteAll of those on your list, plus You've Got Mail and Moonstruck. I could watch them every day of the week!
ReplyDeleteYou mentioned a few of my favorites there. Makes me want to go home and pull out the DVDs. I have to confuse I've never seen "When Harry Met Sally." I've seen the scene on TV thousands of times. I've got to get the DVD.
ReplyDeleteI also like "Just Like Heaven" with Reese Witherspoon. Very sweet movie.
Everybody has already said my favorites unless we get into oldies with Katherine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy.
ReplyDeleteThe chemistry, and the sheer fun the two of them are having with each other, make the movies a feel-good treat to watch.
Oh great movies.. One of my favorite recent flicks is You've got Mail. I could watch that daily. My favorite old black and white flick is It Happened One Night with Clark Gable and Claudine Colbert. Just good old sappy stuff. Great post, it made me come out of hiding.
ReplyDeleteNan
www.nancyoberry.com
Ah, loved While You Were Sleeping! Oh, and Romancing the Stone, The Princess Bride - and I'm going to add Ever After and Enchanted.
ReplyDeleteYes, I do love the princess stories. :)
Ditto to so many listed here. When Harry Met Sally, While You Were Sleeping, Moonstruck (which my husband loves, too, and has that great line by Cher in it: "Snap out of it!"), Enchanted. All these are great.
ReplyDeleteTerrific topic!
All excellent choices! I have not seen "Matchmaker" but will add it to the list. Others have listed some of my favorites too. Man, I am a sucker for a good chick flick with a happily ever after ending! And I am SO glad you mentioned Somewhere in Time! A total tear jerker, but a fabulous love story.
ReplyDeleteSome of my favorites:
Pride and Prejudice - Did you expect me NOT to mention it? LOL!
Princess Bride
Ladyhawke
13 Going on 30
The Wedding Planner
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Shrek - You know you love it!
Shakespeare in Love
Stranger Than Fiction
Never Been Kissed
And now I will stop as this is getting long! Hmmm... suddenly I feel like a love movie marathon instead of writing....
Great post Linda!
I could have mentioned so many more movies and I see you all have mentioned them. Also Ella Enchanted which is so cute.
ReplyDeleteMason, we recently watched Just Like Heaven for probably the 20th time.
And New In Town is another fun one.
Linda
Oh! I had forgotten "Just Like Heaven." I love that movie!
ReplyDeleteGREAT CHOICES, all!
ReplyDeleteI loved The Matchmaker, and it was filmed in Ireland! Also love, love, loved Somewhere In Time, but yes, a 3 hankie movie.
I just watched the Masterpiece Theater production of Emma last night and it was GREAT! So was P&P and Sense and Sensibility... Alan Rickman -- YUM!!!
OMGosh, Sharon, Ladyhawke is one of my ALL TIME FAVES!
I better stop gushing for now,
AC
Great list! I've never seen "The Matchmaker" before, but just added it to my Netflix queue. Thanks for the tip!
ReplyDeleteMy personal favorite is "Love Actually." A plethora of great little love stories all in one movie!
Tawna
Hi Linda!
ReplyDeleteI love all those movies, too! I think my fav is the Matchmaker. I love the actress (lol can't spell her name for beans!)
Some of my favs are You've Got Mail, Ever After, French Kiss, Romancing the Stone, Sahara (with Brooke Shields, both Bridget Jones movies, and the BBC version of P&P.) Believe me, I could go on! :)
The fun part is we all can come up with a movie someone else might not think about.
ReplyDeleteTimely article for me, Linda. I just did a book signing at the Glendale Chocolate Affaire in AZ, and our booth sat right next to an outdoor theatre showing You've Got Mail. I was too busy to watch, and only caught snatches of scenes, but now I'm dying to rent it so I can see the entire movie again.
ReplyDeleteKathryne,
ReplyDeleteYou absolutely have to see that film!